RECRUITMENT OF GRADUATE ENGINEERS TO THE POST OF JUNIOR TELECOM OFFICER

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) will recruit about 198 numbers of Graduate Engineers to the Post of JTO (Civil) & JTO (Electrical) under SRD for SC, ST & OBC from open market/external candidates through GATE SCORE-2019.

Scale of Pay :
JTO(Civil) & JTO(Electrical) will be appointed in the IDA pay scale Executive[E-1A] of Rs.16,400/- – Rs.40,500/- as per 2nd PRC with annual increment @ 3% of basic pay plus IDA, HRA, Perks, Medical Benefits, etc. admissible as per BSNL Company rules.

Educational Qualifications : Applicant must possess the educational qualifications: BE/BTech. or equivalent in Civil Engineering for JTO(Civil) & in Electrical Engineering for JTO(Electrical) from a recognized Institution/University AND are required to appear in GATE exam 2019, opting one paper from selected two disciplines of GATE paper codes i.e. Electrical(EE) & Civil(CE).

Age :
Candidate shall not be below 18 years and not exceed 30 years as on the last date of receipt of Online applications from the candidates.

Mode of selection :
The mode of selection is through GATE SCORE-2019 which has to be conducted by IIT Madras, Chennai in the month of February 2019.

Process of Selection :
First of all, the interested candidates must possess the educational qualification BE/BTech. or equivalent in Civil Engineering for JTO(Civil) & in Electrical Engineering for JTO(Electrical) from a recognized Institution/University AND are required to appear in GATE exam 2019, opting one paper from selected two disciplines of GATE paper codes i.e.
Electrical(EE) & Civil(CE).

Fee for online Registration : The online registration shall commence from 11-02-2019 and shall close on 12-03-2019. The prescribed examination fee of Rs.1000/- (Rupees One Thousand only) for OBC candidates and of Rs.500/- (Rupees Five Hundred only) for SC/ST candidates shall be paid through online mode i.e. Internet Banking, Credit Card, Debit Card only.

List of the BSNL Circles & vacancy details

   JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)
Sr. NoName of circlesTotal vacancies
(JTO(E) & JTO(C) *
OBC SCSTTotal vacanciesOBC SCSTTotal vacancies
1Andhra Pradesh6030000030200013
2Assam6000103040200002
3Bihar7020101040200013
4Chhattisgarh8010104060100012
5Gujarat7030001040200013
6Haryana2010000010100001
7Himachal Pradesh4000001010201003
8Jammu & Kashmir6010002030300003
9Jharkhand8030103070100001
10Karnataka10050003080200002
11Kerala26120408240101002
12Maharashtra130701051300000000
13Madhya Pradesh10030000030501017
14Northern Telecom
Region
4010000010101013
15North East – I6010003040100012
16North East – II7020003050001012
17Orissa7020102050100012
18Punjab6010102040002002
19Rajasthan10050000050301015
20Tamil Nadu13050104100101013
21Uttar Pradesh [East]9060000060300003
22Uttar Pradesh [West]3000001010101002
23Uttrakhand6010000010202015
24West Bengal14060003090401005
TOTAL19871124913241131266

Last date :
12 March 2019

Advertisement

Official website