RECRUITMENT OF GRADUATE ENGINEERS TO THE POST OF JUNIOR TELECOM OFFICER

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) will recruit about 198 numbers of Graduate Engineers to the Post of JTO (Civil) & JTO (Electrical) under SRD for SC, ST & OBC from open market/external candidates through GATE SCORE-2019.

Scale of Pay :
JTO(Civil) & JTO(Electrical) will be appointed in the IDA pay scale Executive[E-1A] of Rs.16,400/- – Rs.40,500/- as per 2nd PRC with annual increment @ 3% of basic pay plus IDA, HRA, Perks, Medical Benefits, etc. admissible as per BSNL Company rules.

Educational Qualifications : Applicant must possess the educational qualifications: BE/BTech. or equivalent in Civil Engineering for JTO(Civil) & in Electrical Engineering for JTO(Electrical) from a recognized Institution/University AND are required to appear in GATE exam 2019, opting one paper from selected two disciplines of GATE paper codes i.e. Electrical(EE) & Civil(CE).

Age :
Candidate shall not be below 18 years and not exceed 30 years as on the last date of receipt of Online applications from the candidates.

Mode of selection :
The mode of selection is through GATE SCORE-2019 which has to be conducted by IIT Madras, Chennai in the month of February 2019.

Process of Selection :
First of all, the interested candidates must possess the educational qualification BE/BTech. or equivalent in Civil Engineering for JTO(Civil) & in Electrical Engineering for JTO(Electrical) from a recognized Institution/University AND are required to appear in GATE exam 2019, opting one paper from selected two disciplines of GATE paper codes i.e.
Electrical(EE) & Civil(CE).

Fee for online Registration : The online registration shall commence from 11-02-2019 and shall close on 12-03-2019. The prescribed examination fee of Rs.1000/- (Rupees One Thousand only) for OBC candidates and of Rs.500/- (Rupees Five Hundred only) for SC/ST candidates shall be paid through online mode i.e. Internet Banking, Credit Card, Debit Card only.

List of the BSNL Circles & vacancy details

   JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Electrical)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)JTO(Civil)
Sr. NoName of circlesTotal vacancies
(JTO(E) & JTO(C) *
OBC SCSTTotal vacanciesOBC SCSTTotal vacancies
1Andhra Pradesh6030000030200013
2Assam6000103040200002
3Bihar7020101040200013
4Chhattisgarh8010104060100012
5Gujarat7030001040200013
6Haryana2010000010100001
7Himachal Pradesh4000001010201003
8Jammu & Kashmir6010002030300003
9Jharkhand8030103070100001
10Karnataka10050003080200002
11Kerala26120408240101002
12Maharashtra130701051300000000
13Madhya Pradesh10030000030501017
14Northern Telecom
Region
4010000010101013
15North East – I6010003040100012
16North East – II7020003050001012
17Orissa7020102050100012
18Punjab6010102040002002
19Rajasthan10050000050301015
20Tamil Nadu13050104100101013
21Uttar Pradesh [East]9060000060300003
22Uttar Pradesh [West]3000001010101002
23Uttrakhand6010000010202015
24West Bengal14060003090401005
TOTAL19871124913241131266

Last date :
12 March 2019

Advertisement

Official website

Please wait...

Subscribe to hnaruak.com

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know. (Hna thar awm apianga hriattir nih i duh em? I duh chuan i email address leh hming a hnuaia form ah type lut rawh le.)
error: COPY THEIH LOH